News from Germany and the world RSS Calm mode: off
DE EN
deublitz.de
Latest

Analysis

How the world is being reported right now – from the stories on this site
666stories in period
37 %positive stories
32 %negative stories
+0.03Avg. mood (−1 to +1)
NegativeNeutralPositive

Mood trend

Average tone of rated stories per day: above 0 positive news dominates, below 0 negative.

-0.09 +0.10 +0.28 +0.46 +0.65 Oct 17 Oct 18 Oct 19 Oct 20

Mood by section

Share of negative, neutral and positive stories, sorted from most positive to most negative. Sections with at least 3 rated stories.

Technology +0.21 · 52 stories
Sports +0.17 · 55 stories
Economy +0.16 · 76 stories
Culture +0.15 · 24 stories
Society +0.01 · 28 stories
Politics -0.09 · 150 stories
Weather & Quakes -0.20 · 12 stories
World -0.25 · 27 stories

Mood per day

Number of rated stories per publishing day, by tone.

Oct 17
Oct 18
Oct 19
Oct 20

Most used words

In how many stories a word appears in the headline or teaser.

indonesia
83
global
54
voices
44
jakarta
44
indonesian
43
government
43
october
36
forest
35
people
33
president
33
national
33
karhutla
32
number
31
fires
31
prabowo
31
tuesday
31
land
30
ministry
28
minister
28
police
28

Words in negative stories

Share of stories containing this word that have this tone (at least 4 stories).

former
100 %
sentenced
100 %
killed
100 %
died
100 %
four
100 %
activity
100 %
gaza
100 %
victim
100 %
lutfi
100 %
hours
100 %

Words in positive stories

Share of stories containing this word that have this tone (at least 4 stories).

healthy
100 %
targeted
100 %
expansion
100 %
increase
100 %
sector
100 %
supports
100 %
series
100 %
telecom
100 %
thanks
100 %
cultural
100 %
Show as table
SectionNegativeNeutralPositiveAvg. mood (−1 to +1)
Technology111427+0.21
Sports151426+0.17
Economy162733+0.16
Culture6711+0.15
Society6157+0.01
Politics634146-0.09
Weather & Quakes633-0.20
World1485-0.25

Tone is estimated automatically by AI: it rates how the reported events are for the people affected, not the writing style. Based on 424 of 666 stories in the period. This shows how our sources report, not the world itself.